life member – Peri Buckley 2018-05-22T07:07:51+00:00

 Peri Buckley – 2006 Life Membership

periprofile

Peri Buckley

periall

Involvement
 Joined Canterbury Hockey Club following an already distinguished career as a State junior and senior representative

1989 – Played Canterbury A grade Premiership team
State Indoor team
Umpired Australian and Asian Games

1992 – Played Canterbury A grade
Club HS Umpiring representative.
Umpired Olympic Gold medal final in Barcelona.

1993 – STWHA President
Played Canterbury A grade
International umpiring commitments

1994 – 1996Played Canterbury A grade1997First President of an amalgamated Canterbury Hockey Club.
Played  Canterbury A grade.
Coached Canterbury Under 12 girls

1998 – Club President.
Coached Canterbury Under 12 girls.1999Coached Canterbury Under 14 girls.
State 35+ Veterans Team – Brisbane.
Named in Australian 35+ Veterans Team.
Umpired Asian Cup – New Delhi.
HS Director of Officiating.

2000- Vice Captain – 35+ Australian Team – Veterans Challenge v New Zealand – Auckland .
Played Canterbury A Reserve (Coach) and Veterans (Premiers).
Coached Canterbury Under 16 girls.
Named in Australian 35+ Veterans Team for 2001.

2001- Veterans National Championships – Hobart 35+ Australian selection.
Coached and Played Canterbury A Reserve.
Coached Canterbury Under 16 girls.
Played Canterbury Veterans (Premiers).
Umpired: Junior World Cup Buenos Aires and the Champions Trophy Holland.2002Australian Veterans 40+ Team.
Trans Tasman Challenge v New Zealand – Brisbane.
Coached Canterbury A Grade.
Played Canterbury A Reserve and won Best and Fairest Award.
Played Canterbury Veterans (Premiers).
Veterans Championship – Sydney 3rd.
HS Umpire of the Year and AHL.2003Played Canterbury A Grade & Veterans.
Coached Canterbury 2nd Grade – Minor Premiers.
Veteran Minor Premiers.
Tasmanian 35+ Team (Captain) – Adelaide.
Australian 40+ Team – Captain.
Umpired European Cup and AHL.2004Umpired NHL – Perth.
Umpired Olympic Qualifying Tournament – Auckland.
Australian 40+ Trans Tasman Challenge – Captain.
Coached Canterbury 2nd Grade.
Played Canterbury A Reserve and won Best and Fairest Award.
Played Canterbury Veterans.
Winner HS A Reserve Best and Fairest.

2005 -Played Canterbury A Reserve.
Assistant Treasurer.

2006- Played Canterbury A Reserve and Veterans.
Australian and Tasmanian Veteran.
Leadership of the Australian Over 45’s Team to compete at the International Masters Hockey Tournament in England in August 2007.
Club Assistant Treasurer and club Registration Officer.

e.1989

Played Canterbury A grade Premiership team

1990- Played Canterbury A grade Premiership team
State Indoor team
Umpired Australian and Asian Games1992Played Canterbury A grade
Club HS Umpiring representative.
Umpired Olympic Gold medal final in Barcelona.1993STWHA President
Played Canterbury A grade
International umpiring commitments

 

1994 – 1996- Played Canterbury A grade1997First President of an amalgamated Canterbury Hockey Club.
Played  Canterbury A grade.
Coached Canterbury Under 12 girls

1998- Club President.
Coached Canterbury Under 12 girls.1999Coached Canterbury Under 14 girls.
State 35+ Veterans Team – Brisbane.
Named in Australian 35+ Veterans Team.
Umpired Asian Cup – New Delhi.
HS Director of Officiating.

2000- Vice Captain – 35+ Australian Team – Veterans Challenge v New Zealand – Auckland .
Played Canterbury A Reserve (Coach) and Veterans (Premiers).
Coached Canterbury Under 16 girls.
Named in Australian 35+ Veterans Team for 2001.

2001- Veterans National Championships – Hobart 35+ Australian selection.
Coached and Played Canterbury A Reserve.
Coached Canterbury Under 16 girls.
Played Canterbury Veterans (Premiers).
Umpired: Junior World Cup Buenos Aires and the Champions Trophy Holland.2002Australian Veterans 40+ Team.
Trans Tasman Challenge v New Zealand – Brisbane.
Coached Canterbury A Grade.
Played Canterbury A Reserve and won Best and Fairest Award.
Played Canterbury Veterans (Premiers).
Veterans Championship – Sydney 3rd.
HS Umpire of the Year and AHL.2003Played Canterbury A Grade & Veterans.
Coached Canterbury 2nd Grade – Minor Premiers.
Veteran Minor Premiers.
Tasmanian 35+ Team (Captain) – Adelaide.
Australian 40+ Team – Captain.
Umpired European Cup and AHL.2004Umpired NHL – Perth.
Umpired Olympic Qualifying Tournament – Auckland.
Australian 40+ Trans Tasman Challenge – Captain.
Coached Canterbury 2nd Grade.
Played Canterbury A Reserve and won Best and Fairest Award.
Played Canterbury Veterans.
Winner HS A Reserve Best and Fairest.

2005- Played Canterbury A Reserve.
Assistant Treasurer.

2006- Played Canterbury A Reserve and Veterans.
Australian and Tasmanian Veteran.
Leadership of the Australian Over 45’s Team to compete at the International Masters Hockey Tournament in England in August 2007.
Club Assistant Treasurer and club Registration Officer.

« September 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30